3.9¢ per minute Long Distance - NO Monthly Fees
- 6 second billing and NO catches
- Rates effective all day every day
- Great in-state and international rates
- Direct dial service, no 1010 numbers to call
- Get your bill on-line or in the mail, pay monthly by check or credit card
Cick Here for information!
Dr. Joe Smythe had been fatally wounded with a single bullet in the
heart. The three suspects were all former girlfriends of the doctor. Each
woman made three statements. After an arrest was made, the detective
noted that Carlene and Paula each made the same number of true
statements (anywhere from zero to three true statements).
Who was arrested for this crime?
Lucinda: 1. Paula has shot a gun. 2. Carlene was in the office this
morning fighting with Joe. 3. I loved Joe.
Carlene: 1. Paulas statements are all true. 2. Lucindas statements are
all true. 3. I havent seen Joe for over a month.
Paula: 1. Everything Carlene said is a lie. 2. Ive never shot a gun in my
life. 3. Lucindas statements are all false.
Scroll down for the answer
Lucinda was the one arrested for the murder of Dr. Joe Smythe.
Compare Carlene and Paulas first statements. If Carlenes statement
that "All of Paulas statements are true" was true, this would make
Paulas statement that "Everything Carlene says is a lie" false. Therefore
Carlenes first statement cannot be true.
It can also be determined that Paulas first statement "Everything
Carlene said is a lie" is false, because if it was true, then Paula would
have at least one true statement, but all of Carlenes statements would
be false. This cannot be since they both gave the same number of truthful
statements. Now it can be determined that Carlene (and therefore
Paula) made at least one
truthful statement.
If Carlenes second statement "Lucindas statements are all true" was
true, then Lucindas first statement "Paula has shot a gun" was true.
However, that makes Paulas statement "I never
shot a gun in my life" false and then Paulas third statement would also
be false. Paula and Carlene would not have made the same number of
truthful statements. Carlenes second statement must be false and her
only true statement was "I havent seen Joe for over a month". Since she
hasnt seen Joe for over a month, she cant be the one who shot him.
Lucindas second statement is false.
If Carlene made only one true statement, Paula also only made one true
statement. If Paulas third statement "Lucindas statements are all
false"
was the one true statement, Lucindas first
statement (about Paula using a gun) would be fals. However that would
make two of Paulas statements true and only one of Carlenes
statements was true. This leaves Paulas second
statement "Ive never shot a gun in my life" as her only true statement. If
she hasnt shot a gun, then she isnt the one who shot Joe.
3.9¢ per minute Long Distance - NO Monthly Fees
- 6 second billing and NO catches
- Rates effective all day every day
- Great in-state and international rates
- Direct dial service, no 1010 numbers to call
- Get your bill on-line or in the mail, pay monthly by check or credit card
Cick Here for information!